Awards

The Jolly Green Website has been honored by Military.com for the 2000/2001 year.
badge_medal_af4453cctw

Top Rescue Medal Recipients for the Vietnam War

Gerald O. Young, Capt.
William A. Jones III, Lt. Col.
William H. Pitsenbarger, A1C

Navy Rescue Recipients

Clyde Everet Lassen, Lt.
Thomas R. Norris
, Lt.


Total:  40

John V. Allison, Lt. Col.
Donald R.Backlund, Capt.
Arthur N. Black, A2C
Warner Britton, Lt. Col.
Ralph W. Brower, Capt

Eugene L. Clay, SSgt
Jason D. Cunningham, SRA
Thomas J. Curtiss, Capt
Frederic M. “Marty” Donohue, Maj.
Gregory A.M. Etzel, Capt
John A. Firse, Capt.

Michael E. Fish, Sgt
Joe B. Green, Maj.
Jerry M. Griggs, Maj.

Duane D. Hackney, A1C
Herbert D. Kalen, Maj.

Leland T. Kennedy, Capt. w/1 OLC  (Courtesy AF Magazine)
Charles D. King, Jr., A1C
Duane W. Martin, 1st Lt.

Larry W. Maysey, Sgt
Charles D. McGrath, SSgt
John B. McTasney, Capt
Thomas A. Newman, Sgt
Don P. Olsen, Maj.
Oliver E. O’Mara, Capt.
Bennie D. Orrell, Capt.
Donald S. Price, Capt.
Roland W. Purser, Capt.
Dennis M. Richardson, CMSgt

William A Robinson, A1C
Leroy C. Schaneberg, Capt

Travis W. Scott, Jr., Capt
Donald G. Smith, TSgt
Dale E. Stovall, Capt.

Joel E. Tally, A1C
Timothy Wilkinson, TSgt
Travis Wofford, Maj.
Leroy M. Wright, TSgt
Glen P. York, Maj.

silverst.gif (48977 bytes)

Current Total:  213

Samuel C. Adams, SSgt
Leif Arvidson, A1C
Karl Bakke
Joe E. Ballinger, Capt
Thomas J. Bateson, Sgt
Duane I. Beland
Albert P. Blosch, LC
Robert D. Blough, Jr., 1Lt
Donald J. Boushelle, Sgt
Harold Bradley, Capt.
Marvin F. Brenaman, A2C
Royal A. Brown, LC, w/3 OLC
Eustace M. Bunn, Maj.
Bill Byrd, Col., w/1 OLC
Ken Cakebread, Sgt, w/1 OLC
Stephen L. Caldwell, SSgt, w/1 OLC
John R. Carlson, TSgt
Ernest D. Casbeer, SSgt
Harry H. Cash, SSgt
Colyer, Capt
John M. Connaughton, Capt.
Michael P. Cooper, Capt.
Thomas D. Cooper, 1Lt
Arthur Cormier, SSgt
Robert Cotter, A2C
Donald V. Couture, Capt.
Dallas T. Criner, Sgt
Michael Curtis, A1C, w/1 OLC
Thomas J. Curtis, Capt.
David Dickey, Capt.
Joseph J. Dillon, Capt.
Charles (Ray) Dunn, w/1 OLC
Thomas K. Eckhart, Capt.
John J. Eldridge, MSgt, w/1 OLC
Billy J. Elliston, TSgt
John Enriguez, SSgt
Scott Fales, MSgt
Hershall E.Fannin, SSgt
Aaron Farrior, SSgt
Paul E. Fatka, A1C
Wayne Fisk
A. W. Foster, A2C
Irl L. Franklin, Maj.
Robert E. Freshwater, Col.
Daniel E. Galde, SSgt
Hershel E. Galyon, Maj
John Gargus, Maj.
Melvin B. D. Gibson, SSgt
Mel Gillespie, Maj. w/1 OLC
Robert D. Gradle, 1Lt
James H. Grady,
Charles R. Greer, 1Lt
James R. Grochnauer, Maj.
William A. Guenon, Jr., Capt.
John F. “Joe” Guilmartin, Maj., w/1 OLC
Walter Hall, 1Lt
Duane Hackney
Don Hall, SSgt

Donald R. Harris

Harold W. Harvey, MSgt
Wayne D. Hauth, Capt.
Ted R. Hawkins, SMSgt
Owen A. “Al” Heeter, Maj.
Bruce Hepp, Capt.
Robert Hilton, A1C
Ricky D. Hindman, A1C
Aaron P. Hodges, SSgt
Albert L. Holcomb, LC
Larry Holden, SSgt
Michael R. Holloway, SSgt
William J. Hosmer, Maj.
Ingram
Charles R. Ingulli, A1C
Clyde Jackson, III, SSgt
Paul L. Jacobs, Capt.
Jerry W. Jennings, Capt., w/1 OLC
Robert W. Jones, A1C
D. L. Jordan, Maj.
Herbert D. Kalen, Maj.
John B. Keen, Capt.
David M. Kender, Capt.
William A. Kennedy, TSgt
Charles D. King, Jr., A1C
Roger A. Klenovich, Sgt
Len Knitter, Col.
Dennis J. Kraft, A1C
Donald LaBarre, SSgt
D. L. Lancaster, SSgt
Charles D. Langham, Capt.
Gregory P. Lawrence, Sgt
William E. Lester, TSgt
Kenneth C. Lightle, TSgt
Warren R. Lilly, Capt.
James D. Locker, Sgt w/2 OLC
Joe Lyle, Jr., LtCol
Arthur F. Machado, 1Lt
Alvin A. Malone, SSgt
George Martin, Capt.
Brad E. Marx, A1C
James W. Mathews, Maj.
William O. Mayfield, Capt.
Norman C. Mazurek, Capt.
Angus C. McDougal, w/1 OLC
David V. McLeod Jr., MSgt
P. D. McComb, Capt.
Randy S. McComb, A2C
McChord, Sgt
James F. McKenzie, Jr., Capt
Carlos J. McKinney, II, TSgt
John B. McTasney, Capt.
James R. “Jim” Miears, Capt.
Charles J Montgomery, Jr., TSgt
Alfred C. Montrem, Maj.
Moore, Maj
Thomas L. Mosley, Maj.
Kenneth D Murphy, Capt..
Eugene L. Nardi, TSgt
Berkley E. Naugle, SSgt
Steve “Jim” M. Northern, Sgt w/2 OLC
John D. Oliver, Capt.
Don P. Olsen, Maj.
Gary T. Osborne, SSgt
Phillip M. Pacini, 1Lt
Harry L. Pannill, Maj.
Earl D. Parks, SSgt.
William R. Pearson, Sgt
Perry, Sgt
John “Jack” Perry, Capt.
Miguel A. Pereira, Capt.
John Pighini, A2C
James E. Pleiman, A1C, w/1 OLC

Philip S. “Phil” Prince, LtCol, w/1 OLC
Billy N. Privette, 1Lt
Edwin J. Rhein, Maj.
Steve Rhody, A1C
David A. Richardson, Capt.
Jimmy O. Riggs, TSgt
William A. Robinson, A1C
Roberto Rodriquez, S/Sgt
Martin E. Roespstorff, Sgt
James J. Rogers, SSgt
Charles J. Rouhier, Sgt
Chuck Salome
Stanley O. Schaetzle, Capt
Richard Shapiro, Capt.
James M. Shepard, TSgt
Mark Schibler, Lt. Col.
Jerry W. Shipman, Capt. w/1 OLC
Richard G. Shortridge, Capt.
Jerry A. Singleton, 1st Lt.
Richard S. Skeels, Maj.
David Sliger, A1C
Charley D. Smith, TSgt
Harold A. Solberg, Capt.
James Souza, SSgt
Angus W. Sowell III, SSgt
Ronald G. Spray, Capt.
John C. Squires, Maj.
Joseph S. Stanaland, Sgt, w/1 OLC
Al Stanek, A2C
Paul E. Stierwalt, TSgt
Thomas L. Stiles, Capt.
Dale E. Stovall, Capt., w/1 OLC
Jay Strayer, Maj.
Harvie L. Stringer, Capt. w/1 OLC
William D. Stripling, Capt.
Wendell L. Stumbaugh, SSgt
Maurice F. Tasker, MSgt
Leslie G. Tolman, MSgt.
Walter F. Turk, 1st Lt
Donald A. Vavra, Maj
Alan Vette, LC
Thomas R. Waldron, Capt.
Richard A. Wallace, A2C
Barry R. Walls, Capt.
R. J. “Jim” Ward, A1C
Gary L. Weikel, 1Lt
John R. Weimer, Jr., Capt
Lawrence Wellington, TSgt
David Wendt, Capt
David P. Westenbarger, Capt. w/1 OLC
D. S. Wheeler, SSgt
Walter White, III, Sgt
Robert Williamson, A2C, w/1 OLC
Billy J. Wingfield, Maj., w/1 OLC
C. F. Yancy, SSgt
Herbert R. Zehnder, LC
Theodore A. Zerbe, SSgt

Presidents Award

1966 – John M. Cook, Jr. & Crew
1986 – John H. Schramm, Maj.
Larry G. Brooks, Maj.
Paul N. LeClair, SMSgt
1998 – Phillip N. Kennedy, Jr., Capt.
Albert Lupenski, Capt.
Dana Beach, SMSgt
Guillermo toca, SSgt
David Biddinger, SrA

Tunner Award

1986 – John H. Schramm, Maj.
Larry G. Brooks, Maj.
Paul N. LeClair, SMSgt

Cheney Award

1959 – Herbert L. Mattox, Jr., Capt
1961 – William A. Luther, 1Lt.
Lawrence G. Seckley, MSgt
1965 – Robert S. Henderson, Capt.
James A. Darden, Jr., Capt.
1967 – Duane Hackney, A1C
1968 – Thomas A. Newman, Sgt
1970 – Travis Wofford, Maj.
1977 – James T. Carter, SSgt
1979 – Kenneth R. Rees, Capt.
John L. Pighini, TSgt
1980 – Ronald W. Summers, Capt.
Kim F. P. Skrinak, 1Lt.
1986 – Scott A Chavez, Capt.
1994 – Matthew A. Wells, SrA
Jesse W. Goerz, SrA

Mackay Trophy

1979 – James E. McArdle, Jr., Maj.
1981 – John T. Walters, Capt.
1994 – Jame A. Sills, LC
Coary L. Copsey, LC
William R. Payne, SrA
Gregory M. Reed, SSgt
Richard R. Assaf, Navy Lt.
John W. Bluementritt, Capt.
Henderson, Capt.
Frembling, SrA
Matthew A. Wells, SrA
Jesse W. Goerz, SrA

Kolligian Trophy

1985 – Larry G. Brooks, Maj.

Aviator Valor Award

1954 – Jack T. Woodyard, Capt.
1956 – Milton L. McCurry, Capt.
Curtis T. Strong, Jr., Capt.
1959 – Merle A. Clapsaddle, Capt.
1965 – Anthony A. Muehling, Jr., Capt.
1966 – David P. Westenbarger, Capt.
1971 – Joseph F. Mudd, Maj.
1975 – Michael B. Lackey, 1Lt.
1977 – Ronald C. Cunningham, Capt.
1994 – John W. Blumentritt, Capt.
1997 – Phillip N. Kennedy, Jr., Capt.

Schilling Award

1975 – George B. Stokes, Maj.
1976 – Donald R. Backlund, Capt.
1976 – Roland Purser, Capt.
1980 – Ronald G. Hahn, Capt.

Helo Heroism Award

1972 – Kenneth E. Ernest, Maj.

Ricks Award

1990 – Gregpry A. Bose, Maj.
Victoria B. King, Maj.
Douglas A. Bawden, Capt.
Glen H. Stoddard, III, Capt.
David J. Rhoades, SMSgt
Don M. Allie, TSgt
Frederick R. Foote, A1C
Keith M. Shukait, SrA
1996 – Alan L. Williams, SMSgt
Timothy V. Young, SMSgt
Jeffery A. Borg, SSgt
Gregory S. Hadfield, SSgt

Jabara Award

1973 – Dale E. Stovall, Capt.
1975 – Donald R. Backlund, Capt.
Ronald T. Rand, Capt.
1981 – William T. Gillin, Capt.
1994 – James A. Sills, LC
1996 – Robert P. Donnelly, Jr., LC
2003 –  Leighton Anderson, Maj  Edward Lengel, Maj